Virginia Tech™home

Strategic Planning Committees

Strategic Planning Committees

Below, are the members of the Strategic Planning Committees that helped to shape The Virginia Tech Difference: Advancing Beyond Boundaries, our university's strategic plan. 

Committees are reflective of June 2019 (time of university strategic plan publication).


Ronald Fricker | Professor and Head Statistics
Matthew Holt | Professor and Head of the Department of Agricultural and Applied Economics
Sylvester Johnson | Professor and Director of the Center for the Humanities
Anne Khademian | Presidential Fellow
Lara Khansa | Associate Dean Undergraduate Programs Pamplin College of Business
Benjamin Knapp | Director, Institute for Creativity Arts and Technology
Mallory Miller | Project Director Academic Resource Management
Theresa Mayer | VP for Research and Innovation
Laurel Miner | Chief of Staff Research/Interdisciplinary Programs

Catherine Amelink | Assistant Vice Provost for Learning Systems Innovation and Effectiveness
Jennifer Case | Professor and Department Head Dept. of Engineering Education
Tom Crawford | Department Head Geography
Jeff Earley | Associate Vice Provost for Finance
Ronald Fricker | Professor and Head Statistics
David Guerin | Associate Vice Provost for Communications
James Harder | Project Research Specialist Undergraduate Studies
Kwame Harrison | Associate Professor Sociology
Steve Holbrook | Professor and Department Head Geosciences
Matthew Holt | Professor and Head of the Department of Agricultural and Applied Economics
Laura Hungerford | Professor and Head of the Department of Population Health Sciences
Benjamin Jansen | Assistant Professor Philosophy
Sylvester Johnson | Professor and Director of the Center for the Humanities
Anne Khademian | Presidential Fellow
Lara Khansa | Associate Dean Undergraduate Programs Pamplin College of Business
Benjamin Knapp | Director, Institute for Creativity Arts and Technology
Menah Pratt-Clarke | Vice President for Diversity, Inclusion, and Strategic Affairs
Mercedes Ramirez Fernandez | Associate Vice Provost for Strategic Affairs and Diversity
Karen Roberto | Director, ISCE University Distinguished Professor Senior Fellow, Center for Gerontology
Marcy Schnitzer | Assistant Provost for Diversity and Strategic Planning
Savita Sharma | Chief of Staff VP for Finance
Angela Simmons | Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
Tammie Smith | VP of Staff Senate and Chair of the Commission on Staff Policies and Affairs
Nick Stone | Director of Virginia Tech's National Capital Region Operations
Lisa Wilkes | Interim VP for Human Resources
Kenneth Wong | Director of the Biomedical Technology Development and Management (BTDM) program, Associate Dean of the Graduate School National Capital Region, Director of Northern Virginia Center
Chelsea Corkins | Graduate Representative (Spring 2018)
Robert Gourdie | Director and Professor, VTCRI Center for Heart and Regenerative Medicine Research, Virginia Tech Carilion Research Institute
Bill Knocke | Professor Civil Environmental Engineering
Laurel Miner | Chief of Staff Research/Interdisciplinary Programs
Mallory Miller | Project Director Academic Resource Management
Theresa Mayer | VP for Research and Innovation
Erin Heller | Graduate Representative (Fall 2018)
David Musick | Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs, Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine
Matthew Ferby | Graduate Representative (Fall 2018)
Bryan Garey | VP of Human Resources

Lara Khansa (Co-Chair) | Associate Dean Undergraduate Programs Pamplin College of Business
Ronald Fricker (Co-Chair) | Professor and Head Statistics
Mallory Miller (Co-Chair) | Project Director Academic Resource Management
Catherine Amelink | Assistant Vice Provost for Learning Systems Innovation and Effectiveness
Jeff Earley | Associate Vice Provost for Finance
James Harder | Project Research Specialist Undergraduate Studies
Sylvester Johnson | Professor and Director of the Center for the Humanities
Savita Sharma | Chief of Staff VP for Finance
Kenneth Wong | Associate Dean of the Graduate School National Capital Region, Director of Northern Virginia Center
John Provo | Director Office of Economic Development
Lauren Bulka | Associate Director Strategic Initiatives National Capital Region Operations
Luisa Havens Gerardo | Vice Provost for Enrollment Degree Enrollment
Marcy Schnitzer | Assistant Provost for Diversity and Strategic Planning
Vijay Singal | Professor Finance Insurance Business Law

Benjamin Knapp (Co-Chair) | Director, Institute for Creativity Arts and Technology
Matthew Holt (Co-Chair) | Professor and Head of the Department of Agricultural and Applied Economics
Theresa Mayer (Co-Chair) | VP for Research and Innovation
Catherine Amelink | Assistant Vice Provost for Learning Systems Innovation and Effectiveness
Don Taylor | Vice Provost Learning Systems
Karen DePauw | Vice President and Dean for Graduate Education
Ronald Fricker | Professor and Head Statistics
Steve Holbrook | Professor and Department Head Geosciences
Laura Hungerford | Professor and Head of the Department of Population Health Sciences
Sylvester Johnson | Professor and Director of the Center for the Humanities
Karen Roberto | Director, ISCE University Distinguished Professor Senior Fellow, Center for Gerontology
Kenneth Wong | Director of the Biomedical Technology Development and Management (BTDM) program, Associate Dean of the Graduate School National Capital Region, Director of Northern Virginia Center
Bill Knocke | Professor Civil Environmental Engineering
Laurel Miner | Chief of Staff Research/Interdisciplinary Programs
Miguel Perez | Director Center Data Reduction and Analysis Support, Virginia Tech Transportation Institute
Tom Dingus | Director, Virginia Tech Transportation Institute
Loy Van Crowder | Executive Director - OIRED